Uncategorized

The benefits of flax for skin and hair

Its oil calms, moisturizes, nourishes and softens all skin types. To test before adopting it definitively.

Some advices

linseed oil

Flaxseed oil – Source: spm

Since this oil is very sensitive to oxidation, only buy low-quality oil and keep it away from light to preserve its virtues. Once the bottle is opened, it can be kept for 6 to 8 months in a cool place.

  • Used pure on an abscess, it accelerates its maturation
  • For an anti-aging action: add a few drops of linseed oil to your day cream.
  • Its richness in vitamin E is beneficial for soft or brittle nails. Massage cuticles and nails for a few minutes after application. :

Flax (Linum usitatissimum) has long been used to make cloth. For some years now, the craze for omega 3 friends has brought it to the fore. It contains good amounts of these essential fatty acids that contribute to cardiovascular health. Much more recently, the benefits of this oil have also been shown to be very effective in skin and hair care.

An exceptional composition

bedding in a container

Linen in a container – Source: spm

Interestingly, this vegetable oil -the richest in omega 3- very sensitive to heat and easily oxidized was prohibited for a long time on French soil. It was suspected that it became toxic by turning rancid. Since 2009, not only is its sale authorized, but it is even acclaimed both for its virtues for health and for cosmetics. With a beautiful golden yellow color, it is extracted from cold-pressed flax seeds. These seeds are rich in vitamins (A, B, C, D, E, K), minerals and trace elements (magnesium, potassium, zinc, selenium, iron, copper, etc.), in polysaccharides – complex sugars (such as cellulose and starch ) that have the ability to retain water, and in the mucilages, molecules that seal the spaces in the epidermis. Its exceptional richness in vitamin E and polyphenols acts as an antioxidant. These fight against free radicals, responsible for cell aging. As for the linoleic acid it contains, it participates in reinforcing the skin barrier, protecting the epidermis while improving skin elasticity. Anti-wrinkle, healing and natural anti-inflammatory, this softening oil has quickly become the favorite oil for all those who suffer from irritated, very dry skin, eczema, psoriasis or redness.

As good for skin as it is for hair

On the hair side, it protects them from the sun’s aggressions or from the harmful effects of coloring and bleaching. It is the miracle cure for dry, brittle and split hair. Soothing for irritated scalp, it covers the hair it nourishes making it shiny. Another benefit, by wrapping the hair fiber, the mucilages of this oil increase its diameter. They thus thicken the hair sheathing it.

read also Hydrolates: how to choose and use them?

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.